AVECTAS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Avectas is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2013 (As amended) (“the Act”), Avectas has nominated a Data Protection Officer.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of Avectas and its related business units i.e. Spraybase®, in relation to the information we collect.

Please review this statement carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to Avectas will be processed.

Note when we refer to “Avectas” in this statement we are referring to both Avectas Ltd. and business unit Spraybase®.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Avectas collects personal data about you as a customer and data relating to your interactions such as completing a Contact Us Form on our Websites or by correspondence via phone, email or otherwise. Avectas asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with information requested by you. When you access our website, your computers’ browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type and access time, which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. In most cases the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general. We use Google Analytics to assist this process, we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. This information is used only to improve our website and the services we offer.

  • Avectas, will only use personal information for the stated purpose. Purposes arelimited to, but not restricted to the following:
  • Marketing and administration purposes, such as information detailing events,publications, promotions and product information.

For analysis, ensuring that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner.

We use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Constant Contact Privacy Statement. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Avectas does not sell or rent to any third party any personally identifiable information about you.

Avectas will retain personal information indefinitely unless you, the individual, requests otherwise.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information Avectas holds on you. If you would like to review the information we have collected, please contact Avectas. If your information changes or if you believe we have information which is inaccurate, please let Avectas know so this can be updated.

SECURITY

Avectas, endeavours to employ industry standard security measures to protect and prevent the loss or misuse of information. Avectas and associated Websites and Customer Relationship Manager platforms use encryption to prevent unauthorised access. Avectas will ensure that such information is secure as possible.

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Avectas, reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, any changes to this statement will be posted on the website and will be effective once posted. You should regularly check this Privacy Statement for any changes, as this is a live document under regular review.

GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed exclusively by Irish Law and subject to exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

CONTACT

At Avectas, your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, please contact the Avectas Data Protection Officer.